Privacy Policy
 

The Institute of Credit Management and its group ("we" or "us") take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential.

 

The Institute of Credit Management is the data controller in relation to the Services and your personal data. Our registered address is The Water Mill, Station Road, South Luffenham, Leicestershire, LE15 8NB.  If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other data protection issues, please contact our Data Protection Officer at The Water Mill, Station Road, South Luffenham, Leicestershire, LE15 8NB, England.

 
Purposes for which we use information about you

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:(a) to personalise aspects of our overall service to you; and/or (b) to communicate with you and/or (c) to process a transaction between you and a third party.

 
Passing on information about you

Please be aware that once you use our website or our Services, you will be regarded as having given your consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties: (a) other third parties either where necessary for those third parties to provide additional products or services requested by you or with your prior consent; and (b) third parties who may use that information to contact you about their products and services. We may disclose information about you in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings or if otherwise permitted to do so by law or any governmental or law enforcement agency.

 
Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 
Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer by a web browser, which has been sent by a web server. It is essentially an "identification card" relating to you. The main purpose of our cookies is to identify you when you visit our website. Each time your browser requests a web page from our server, the browser sends the information in the text file back to the server and lets the server know that you have returned to that web page. We use cookies to provide you with a better service tailored to suit you. Cookies help you to save time. For example, if you register for our Services, a cookie helps us to remember who you are and what your preferences are. Next time you return, we can fill in any questions that you have already answered. The more you tell us about yourself, the more we can help to find information or products you want. If you do not accept incoming cookies then the performance of our website on your system will not be to full standard or our website may not serve at all.

 
Your Rights

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. For example, we will always let you have a copy of all personal information we have about you should you request it. We may charge you a fee for a copy of such information.